School Logo

Goodly Dale Community

Primary School

Get in touch

Contact Details

Governor Information

A warm welcome from the Governing Body of Goodly Dale Community Primary School.

 

Our governing body has twelve volunteer governors who bring with them a wide range of professional skills, knowledge and experience to support the school in achieving its vision.

 

Our three core strategic functions are to: 

  • Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction 

  • Hold the head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school, its pupils and performance management of staff 

  • Oversee the financial performance of the school and ensure money is well spent

 

Committee Structure

 

Standards/Curriculum and Wellbeing (Curriculum, communication and parent liaison, children’s wellbeing, information data)

Members: Michelle Kershaw; Georgie Dawson; Emily Tiplady; Lis Mullen; Sue Cooper + H/T

Chair: Michelle Kershaw

Secretary: Melonie Gavin

 

Resources (Finance and budget monitoring, staffing/personnel and marketing)

Members: Richard Dawson; Nathan Chambers; Norman Bell + H/T

Chair: Richard Dawson

Secretary: Melonie Gavin

 

Health & Safety and Premises

Members: Tristan Hargreaves, Norman Bell, Stephen Lowe + HT

Chair: Norman Bell

Secretary: Melonie Gavin

 

1st Governor Panel

Members: Richard Dawson (Chair); Norman Bell; Lis Mullen + VACANCY

(Pay Review: Richard Dawson; Norman Bell; Lis Mullen only)

 

To Cover: Staff Dismissal, Pay Review, Pupil Discipline Review Panel, Complaint Review Panel, Staff Grievance, Staff Discipline

 

With the exception of Pay Review which meets once a year, all these committees meet only as required and in exceptional circumstances.

 

Membership: 4 Governors from whom 3 members will be chosen as needed.

Not to include: Chair of Governors, Staff Governors, members of Governors Appeal Committee.

 

Governor Appeal Panel

Members:Tristan Hargreaves; Emily Tiplady + Steve Lowe

 

To cover: Pay Review Appeals, Staff Dismissal decisions, Performance Management entries.

 

These committees meet only as required and in exceptional circumstances

 

Membership: Minimum of 3 members

Not to include: Chair of Governors, staff Governors, members of Governors 1st Committee

 

Head Teacher Performance Management Panel

Richard Dawson; Michelle Kershaw; Norman Bell + Lis Mullen
 

Specialist Governors

SEND: VACANCY

Child Protection: Michelle Kershaw

Health & Safety: Norman Bell

Finance: Richard Dawson

 

 

 

Governor Roles and Responsibilities:

GOVERNOR TYPE OF GOVERNOR ROLES TERM OF OFFICE
Kathryn Ritchie Co-opted Chair of Governors (Sept 2016 - 2020) 08/09/16 - 07/09/20
  (Appointed by Governors on  Child Protection/Safeguarding Governor  
  08/09/2016) Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee Member  
    Resources Committee Member  
    Headteacher Performance Committee Member  
       
Michelle Kershaw Co-opted Chair of Governors (Sept 2020 - 2021) 22/05/17 - 21/05/21
  (Appointed by Governors on  Child Protection Governor  
  22 May 2017) Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee (Chair)  
    HT Performance Management Panel Member   
       
Tristan Hargreaves Parent Health & Safety Committee Member  14/12/2016 - 13/12/20
  (Elected by Parents on Governor Appeal Panel Member  
  14/12/2016)    
       
       
Norman Bell Co-opted Resources Committee Member May 2015 - May 2019
  (Appointed by Governors on  Health & Safety Governor 18/05/19 - 18/05/23
  18/05/2015) Health & Safety Committee Member (Chair)  
    1st Governor Panel Member  
    Pay Review Panel  Member  
    HT Performance Management Panel Member   
Georgie Dawson Co-opted Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee Member October 2015 - 
  (Appointed by Governors on   October 2019
  20/10/2015)   14/10/19 - 14/10/23
       
       
Cheryl Johnston Headteacher All commitees except Pay, Performance  01/01/17 -
  Appointed by Governors on  and 1st Governor  
  01/01/2017)    
       
       
Sue Cooper Co-opted Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee Member 05/10/20 - 05/10/2024
  (Appointed by Governors on    
  05/10/2020)    
       
       
Nathan Chambers Staff Resources Committee Member January 2017 - 19
  (Elected by Staff on    23/01/19 - 22/01/21
  23/01/2017)    
       
       
Richard Dawson LA Vice Chair of Governors 17/02/18 - 17/02/22
  (Appointed by Governors Finance Governor  
  on 27/02/2018) Resources Committee Member (Chair)  
    1st Governor Panel Member (Chair)  
    Pay Review Panel Member  
    HT Performance Management Panel member  
Emily Tiplady Parent Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee Member 17/10/18 - 16/10/22
  (Elected by parents on Governor Appeal Panel Member  
  17/10/2018)    
       
Lis Mullen Co-opted Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee Member 18/03/19 - 18/03/23
  Appointed by Governors  1st Governor Panel Member   
  on 18/03/19) Pay Review Panel Member  
    HT Performance Management Panel member  
Co-opted Vacancy      
       
       
       
Stephen Lowe Parent Health & Safety Committee Member  9/12/19 - 8/12/23
  Elected on 9/12/2019 Governor Appeal Panel Member  
       
       
Governing Body Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests

Governor

Business/organisation

Nature of business

Date entered

Cheryl Johnston

 

Goodly Dale C. P. School

Head Teacher

10.9.20

Michelle Kershaw

None

 

 

29.9.20

Richard Dawson

Goodly Dale C. P. School

Married to member of staff (TA) and  Co-opted Governor

24.9.20

Norman Bell

None

 

 

5.10.20

Lis Mullen

 

None

 

28.9.20

Georgie Dawson

Goodly Dale C. P. School

Married to  LA Governor

17.9.20

Emily Tiplady

 

None

 

25.9.20

Stephen Lowe

 

None

 

 

Tristan Hargreaves

 

None

 

5.10.20

Nathan Chambers

 

None

 

17.9.20

Co-opted Vacancy

 

 

 

 

Co-opted Vacancy

 

 

 

 

Staff Register of Business and Pecuniary Inerests

Staff Member

Business/organisation

Nature of business

Date entered

Nathan Chambers

None

 

17.9.20

Joanne Charnley

None

 

29.9.20

Georgie Dawson

Goodly Dale C.P School

Married to LA Governor

17.9.20

Ruth Elder

None

 

15.9.20

Judith Galpin

None

 

15.9.20

Melonie Gavin

None

 

16.9.20

Sioban Hedges

None

 

15.9.20

Cheryl Johnston

Goodly Dale C.P School

Head Teacher

10.9.20

Faye Keerie

None

 

29.9.20

Zoe Lishman

None

 

17.9.20

Elizabeth Morrison

None

 

29.9.20

Bernie Murphy

None

 

17.9.20

Denise Pegler

None

 

10.9.20

Lisa Rollins

None

 

 

Kate Shirra

None

 

10.9.20

Full Governing Body Meetings Attendance Record

Name

 

14/10/2019

09/12/2019

27/02/2020

18/05/2020

26/05/2020

24/06/2020

04/09/2020

05/10/2020

Kathryn Ritchie

Attended

Absent

Absent

Attended

Attended

Attended

Absent

N/A

Cheryl Johnston

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Michelle Kershaw

Absent

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Norman Bell

 

Attended

Attended

Absent

Attended

Attended

Absent

Attended

Attended

Georgie Dawson

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Richard Dawson

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Lis Mullen

 

Attended

Absent

Absent

Attended

Absent

Attended

Attended

Attended

Tristan Hargreaves

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Absent

Absent

Absent

Absent

Emily Tiplady

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Nathan Chambers

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Absent

Attended

Stephen Lowe

N/A

Attended

Attended

Absent

Absent

Absent

Absent

Absent

Melonie Gavin (Clerk)

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Resources Committee Meetings Attendance Record

Name

 

8/10/2019

04/02/2020

14/05/2020

30/09/20

Kathryn Ritchie

Absent

Attended

Attended

N/A

Cheryl Johnston

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Norman Bell

Attended

Attended

Absent

Attended

Richard Dawson

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Melonie Gavin (Clerk)

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Standards Committee Meetings Attendance Record

Name

 

03/10/2019

06/02/2020

29/9/20

Kathryn Ritchie

Absent

Attended

N/A

Cheryl Johnston

Attended

Attended

Attended

Georgie Dawson

Absent

Attended

Attended

Michelle Kershaw

Attended

Attended

Attended

Nathan Chambers

Attended

Attended

Absent

Emily Tiplady

Attended

Attended

Attended

Lis Mullen

Absent

Absent

Attended

Melonie Gavin Clerk)

Attended

Attended

Attended

Health and Safety Committee Attendance Record

Name

 

16/10/2018

28/02/2019

05/12/2019

10/02/2020

 

Cheryl Johnston

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

 

Norman Bell

Attended

Attended

Absent

Absent

 

Tristan Hargreaves

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

 

Steven Lowe

N/A

N/A

N/A

Attended

 

Melonie Gavin (Clerk)

Attended

Attended

Absent

Attended

 

Your feedback:

We value feedback – whether from parents, members of the local community, businesses or other agencies and welcome any comments, concerns or suggestions you may have. Your feedback is important in ensuring that Goodly Dale continues to offer a high quality learning experience for young people in this areaWe strongly encourage you to get in touch by emailing our clerk of governors at clerk@goodlydale.cumbria.sch.uk

Other Useful Information

Full Governing Body Terms of Reference

Standards Committee Terms of Reference

Resources Committee Terms of Reference

Health & Safety Committee Terms of Reference

Translate
Search

School Updates

Keep up-to-date with what's happening.

Swipe content
Phone

01539 446 946

Find Us
  • Goodly Dale Community
  • Primary School
  • Lake Road, Windermere
  • LA23 2JX
Top