School Logo

Goodly Dale Community

Primary School

Get in touch

Contact Details

Governor Information

A warm welcome from the Governing Body of Goodly Dale Community Primary School.

 

Our governing body has twelve volunteer governors who bring with them a wide range of professional skills, knowledge and experience to support the school in achieving its vision.

 

Our three core strategic functions are to: 

  • Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction 

  • Hold the head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school, its pupils and performance management of staff 

  • Oversee the financial performance of the school and ensure money is well spent

 

Committee Structure

 

Standards/Curriculum and Wellbeing (Curriculum, communication and parent liaison, children’s wellbeing, information data)

Members: Michelle Kershaw; Kathryn Ritchie; Suzanne Ramsay; Georgie Dawson; Nathan Chambers; Emily Tiplady; Lis Mullen + H/T

Chair: Michelle Kershaw

Secretary: Melonie Gavin

 

Resources (Finance and budget monitoring, staffing/personnel and marketing)

Members: Richard Dawson; Kathryn Ritchie; Norman Bell + H/T

Chair: Richard Dawson

Secretary: Melonie Gavin

 

Health & Safety and Premises

Members: Tristan Hargreaves, Norman Bell + HT

Chair: Tristan Hargreaves

Secretary: Melonie Gavin

 

1st Governor Panel

Members: Michelle Kershaw (Chair); Richard Dawson; Norman Bell; Suzanne Ramsay

(Pay Review: Michelle Kershaw; Richard Dawson; Norman Bell only)

 

To Cover: Staff Dismissal, Pay Review, Pupil Discipline Review Panel, Complaint Review Panel, Staff Grievance, Staff Discipline

 

With the exception of Pay Review which meets once a year, all these committees meet only as required and in exceptional circumstances.

 

Membership: 4 Governors from whom 3 members will be chosen as needed.

Not to include: Chair of Governors, Staff Governors, members of Governors Appeal Committee.

 

Governor Appeal Panel

Members:Tristan Hargreaves; Emily Tiplady + VACANCY

 

To cover: Pay Review Appeals, Staff Dismissal decisions, Performance Management entries.

 

These committees meet only as required and in exceptional circumstances

 

Membership: Minimum of 3 members

Not to include: Chair of Governors, staff Governors, members of Governors 1st Committee

 

Head Teacher Performance Management Panel

Kathryn Ritchie; Richard Dawson; Michelle Kershaw
 

Specialist Governors

SEND: Michelle Kershaw

Child Protection: Kathryn Ritchie

Pupil Premium: VACANCY

PE/Sports: VACANCY

Health & Safety: Tristan Hargreaves

EYFS: Suzanne Ramsay

Finance: Richard Dawson

 

 

Governor Roles and Responsibilities:

GOVERNOR

TYPE OF GOVERNOR

ROLES

TERM OF OFFICE

Kathryn Ritchie

Co-opted

Chair of Governors

September 2016 -

 

(Appointed by Governors on

Child Protection/Safeguarding Governor

September 2020

 

08/09/2016)

Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee Member

 

 

 

Resources Committee Member

 

 

 

Headteacher Performance Committee Member

 

 

 

 

 

Georgia Prescott

Co-opted

Vice Chair

May 2015 - May 2019

 

(Appointed by Governors on

Standards Committee (Chair)

 

 

18/05/2015)

1st Governor Committee

 

 

 

Pupil Premium Governor

 

 

 

Headteacher Performance Committee Member

Stepped down July 2018

 

 

Pay Review Committee Member

 

Michelle Kershaw

Co-opted

Vice Chair of Governors

May 2017 - May 2021

 

(Appointed by Governors on

SEND Governor

 

 

22 May 2017)

Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee (Chair)

 

 

 

Headteacher Performance Committee Member

 

 

 

1st Governor Committee Member (Chair)

 

 

 

Pay Review Committee Member (Chair)

 

Tristan Hargreaves

Parent

Health & Safety Governor

December 2016

 

(Elected by Parents on

Health & Safety Committee Member (Chair)

December 2020

 

14/12/2016)

Governor Appeal Committee Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Norman Bell

Co-opted

Resources Committee Member

May 2015 - May 2019

 

(Appointed by Governors on

Health & Safety Committee Member

 May 2019 - May 2023

 

18/05/2015)

1st Governor Committee Member

 

 

 

Pay Review Committee Member

 

 

 

 

 

Georgie Dawson

Co-opted

Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee Member

October 2015 -

 

(Appointed by Governors on

 

October 2019

 

20/10/2015)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Dodds

Parent

Health & Safety Committee Member

December 2016 -

 

(Elected by Parents on

PTA & Parent Council Link Governor

December 2020

 

14/12/2016)

Governor Appeal Committee Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stepped down September 2018

 

 

 

 

Cheryl Johnston

Headteacher

All commitees except Pay, Performance

January 2017

 

Appointed by Governors on

and 1st Governor

 

 

01/01/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suzanne Ramsay

Parent

EYFS Governor

December 2016 -

 

(Elected by Parents on

Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee Member

December 2020

 

14/12/2016)

1st Governor Committee Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joan Williamson

Co-opted

PE/Sports Governor

May 2015 - May 2019

 

(Appointed by Governors

Resources Committee Member

 

 

on 18/05/2015)

Governor Appeal Committee Member

 

 

 

 

Stepped down March 2018

 

 

 

 

Nathan Chambers

Staff

Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee Member

January 2017 - 19

 

(Elected by Staff on

 

January 2019 - 21

 

23/01/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Dawson

LA

Finance Governor

Feb 2018 - Feb 22

 

(Appointed by Governors

Resources Committee Member (Chair)

 

 

on 27/02/2018)

1st Governor Committee Member

 

 

 

Pay Review Committee Member

 

 

 

Headteacher Performance Committee Member

 

Emily Tiplady

Parent

Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee Member

Oct 2018 - Oct 22

 

(Elected by parents on

Governor Appeal Committee Member

 

 

17/10/2018)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lis Mullen

Co-opted

Standards/Curriculum & Wellbeing Committee Member

March 2019 - March 2023

 

Appointed by Governors

 

 

 

on 18/03/19)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governing Body Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests

Governor

Business/organisation

Nature of business

Date entered

Norman Bell

None

 

 

24.09.2018

Georgie Dawson

 

Goodly Dale C. P. School

Married to  LA Governor

07.09.2018

Emily Tiplady

None

 

01.12.2018

 

Kathryn Ritchie

 

None

 

24.09.2018

Cheryl Johnston

 

Goodly Dale C. P. School

Head Teacher

21.09.2018

Michelle Kershaw

None

 

 

24.09.2018

Suzanne Ramsay

None

 

24.09.2018

 

Joan Williamson

None

 

 

01.11.2018

Tristan Hargreaves

 

None

 

24.09.2018

Nathan Chambers

 

None

 

19.09.2018

Richard Dawson

Goodly Dale C. P. School

Married to member of staff (TA) and Co-opted Governor

24.09.2018

Lis Mullen

 

None

 

21.03.2019

Staff Register of Business and Pecuniary Inerests

Staff Member

Business/organisation

Nature of business

Date entered

Angela Blezard

None

 

21.09.2018

Nathan Chambers

None

 

19.09.2018

Joanne Charnley

None

 

25.09.2018

Georgie Dawson

Goodly Dale C.P. School

Married to LA Governor

07.09.2018

Ruth Elder

None

 

19.09.2018

Judith Galpin

None

 

19.09.2018

Melonie Gavin

None

 

20.09.2018

Sioban Hedges

None

 

19.09.2018

Cheryl Johnston

Goodly Dale C.P. School

Head Teacher

21.09.2018

Faye Keerie

None

 

26.09.2018

Jude Lenartowicz

Goodly Dale C.P. School

Related to Wellies & Worms Leader

26.09.2018

Zoe Lishman

None

 

19.09.2018

Elizabeth Morrison

None

 

27.09.2018

Bernie Murphy

None

 

19.09.2018

Denise Pegler

None

 

19.09.2018

Lisa Rollins

None

 

19.09.2018

Kate Shirra

Ark Sailing

Married to business owner

18.09.2018

Full Governing Body Meetings Attendance Record

Name

 

11/10/2017

06/12/2017

27/02/2018

21/05/2018

16/07/2018

24/09/2018

03/12/2018

18/03/19

20/05/2019

Kathryn Ritchie

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Cheryl Johnston

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Georgia Prescott

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Absent

Absent

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Michelle Kershaw

 

Absent

Attended

Attended

Absent

Absent

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Joan Williamson

 

Attended

Absent

Attended

Attended

Absent

Absent

Attended

Attended

N/A

Norman Bell

 

Absent

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Georgie Dawson

 

Attended

Attended          

Absent

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Richard Dawson

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Lis Mullen

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Attended

Attended

Suzanne Ramsay

 

Absent

Attended

Attended

Absent

Absent

Attended

Attended

Absent

Attended

Simon Dodds

Attended

Absent

Attended

Attended

Absent

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Tristan Hargreaves

Attended

Absent

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Absent

Emily Tiplady

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Attended

Attended

Attended

Nathan Chambers

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Melonie Gavin (Clerk)

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Resources Committee Meetings Attendance Record

Name

 

06/10/2017

21/11/2017

05/02/2018

14/05/2018

15/10/2018

26/11/2018

26/02/2019

30/05/2019

Kathryn Ritchie

 

Attended

Attended

Absent

Attended

Absent

Absent

Attended

Attended

Cheryl Johnston

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Michelle Kershaw

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Joan Williamson

 

Absent

Absent

Absent

Attended

Absent

Attended

Attended

N/A

Norman Bell

 

Absent

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Tristan Hargreaves

Absent

Attended

Attended

Attended

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Simon Dodds

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Richard Dawson

N/A

N/A

N/A

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Melonie Gavin

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Standards Committee Meetings Attendance Record

 

Name

 

29/09/2017

27/11/2017

02/02/2018

16.11.2018

26.02.2019

07.05.2019

Kathryn Ritchie

 

Attended

Absent

Attended

Absent

Attended

Absent

Cheryl Johnston

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Georgia Prescott

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

N/A

N/A

N/A

Georgie Dawson

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Absent

Attended

Absent

Michelle Kershaw

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

Attended

Attended

Attended

Suzanne Ramsay

 

Attended

Absent

Absent

Attended

Attended

Absent

Simon Dodds

Attended

Attended

Attended

N/A

N/A

N/A

Nathan Chambers

Attended

Attended

Absent

Attended

Absent

Absent

Emily Tiplady

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Attended

Attended

Lis Mullen

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Attended

Melonie Gavin (Clerk)

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Health and Safety Committee Attendance Record

Name

 

16/10/2018

28/02/2019

 

 

 

Cheryl Johnston

 

Attended

Attended

 

 

 

Norman Bell

 

Attended

Attended

 

 

 

Tristan Hargreaves

 

Attended

Attended

 

 

 

Melonie Gavin (Clerk)

 

Attended

Attended

 

 

 

Your feedback:

We value feedback – whether from parents, members of the local community, businesses or other agencies and welcome any comments, concerns or suggestions you may have. Your feedback is important in ensuring that Goodly Dale continues to offer a high quality learning experience for young people in this areaWe strongly encourage you to get in touch by emailing our clerk of governors at clerk@goodlydale.cumbria.sch.uk

Other Useful Information

Standards Committee Terms of Reference

Resources Committee Terms of Reference

Health & Safety Committee Terms of Reference

Translate
Search

School Updates

Keep up-to-date with what's happening.

Swipe content
Phone

01539 446 946

Find Us
  • Goodly Dale Community
  • Primary School
  • Lake Road, Windermere
  • LA23 2JX
Top